Program

 
Time
2016/12/9 (Friday)
09:00~10:10
Registration and Reception
10:10~10:30
Break (Courtyard, 1F of Commerce Building)
10:30~12:10
Plenary Speech
(International Conference Room, 1F of Commerce Building, National Chengchi University)
Speaker: Mei-Ling Ting
Chair: Chen-Hsin Chen
12:10~13:30
Lunch Time
(R260105、R260106、R260205、R260206, 1F of Commerce Building)
Session
Place
Conference (I)
13:30~14:45
S-1(English)
R260210
I-1
R260105
I-2
R260106
I-3
R260201
I-4(English)
R260202
I-5
R260205
Special Topic




Organizer:Su-Fen Yang
Chair:Sheng-Tsaing Tseng
Speaker:
Barry Arnold
Gwo Dong Lin
Topic:Big Data in
Finance

 

Organizer:Jin-Lung Lin
Chair:Jin-Lung Lin
1. Ming-Feng Tsai
2. Tsung Wu Ho
3. Tony Chieh-Tse Hou
 
Topic:Statistical Learning and Data Science


Organizer:Wen-Han Hwang
Chair:
Wen-Han Hwang
1. Tsung-Chen Hsieh
2. Yi-Ren Yeh
3. Han-Ming Wu
 
Topic:Design and Analysis in Clinical Trial


Organizer:Yuh-Ing Chen
Chair:Yuh-Ing Chen
1. Yuh-Ing Chen
2. Yu-Mei Chang
3. Chia-Min Chen
 
Topic:Methods for Complex Data in Finance and Text Mining

Organizer:Hung Chen
Chair:Hung Chen

1. Bing-Yi JING
2. Xinghua Zheng
3. Yingying Li
 
Topic:Reliability Analysis



Organizer:Tsai-Hung Fan
Chair:Tsai-Hung Fan
1. Shuo-Jye Wu
2. Chien-Yu Peng
3. Ji-Cheng Wu
 
I-6
R260206
I-7
R260207
I-8(English)
R260301
I-9
R260311
I-10
R260312
I-11
R260313
Topic:Statistical Methodology


Organizer:Mong-na Lo
Chair:Chung Chang
1. Kuo-Jung Lee
2. ChihHao Chang
3.Peter Chang-Yi Weng
 
Topic:Applied Statistics


Organizer:Yih-Huei Huang
Chair:Yih-Huei Huang
1. Wei-Ying Wu
2. Hong-Dar Isaac Wu
3. Man-Hua Chen
 
Topic:Modeling and Inference for Complex Data

Organizer:Ming-Yen Cheng
Chair:Tzee-Ming Huang
1. Jin-Ting Zhang
2. Heng Peng
3. Can Yang
 
Topic:Official Statistics-1


Organizer:CSAT
Chair:Hsien-Ming Peng
1. Teng-Hao Huang
2. Huan-Sheng Huang
3. Chia-Yang Chou
4. Shu-Min Lin
 
Topic:Official Statistics-2


Organizer:CSAT
Chair:Li-Chen Lin
1. Mei-Chuan Tsai
2. Yung-Cheng Hou
3. Hui-Ting Wu
4. Hsun Chang
 
 
Topic:Time Series



Organizer:Tsung-Lin Cheng
Chair:Tsung-Lin Cheng
1. Liang-Ching Lin
2. Meihui Guo
3. Henghsiu Tsai
 
I-12
R260306
 
 
 
 
 
Topic:Student Paper Award

Organizer:CSAT
Chair:Ching-Shui Cheng
1. Jia-Han Shih
2. Yen-Ting Chang
3. Chia-Hua Chung
4. Cho-Ju Yang
5. Chao-Sheng Chen 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
14:45~15:00
Break (Courtyard, 1F of Commerce Building)
Session
Place
Conference (II)
15:00~16:15
S-2(English)
R260210
II-1
R260105
II-2
R260106
II-3
R260201
II-4(English)
R260202
II-5
R260205
Special Topic






Organizer:Cheng, Tsung-Chi
Chair:Yuh-Jye Lee

Speaker:
Wolfgang Karl Härdle
Topic:Big Data Analysis in Intramural Industry-University Collaboration

Organizer:Guan-Hua Huang
Chair:Guan-Hua Huang
1. Meng-Ying Chou
2. Wei-Jan Ke
3. Chi-An Chen
4. Guan-Hua Huang
 
Topic:Dimension Reduction





Organizer:Heng-Hui Lue
Chair:Heng-Hui Lue
1. Li-Shan Huang
2. Tso-Jung Yen
3. Ai-Ling Hour

 
Topic:Theory and Applications in Insurance & Actuarial Science



Organizer:Shih-Chieh Chang

Chair:Shih-Chieh Chang
1. Shih-Chieh Chang
2. Fang-Shu Chan
3. Ya Wen Hwang
 
Topic:Statistics in Population- based Cancer Screening



Organizer:Amy Ming-Fang Yen
Chair:Li Sheng Chen
1. Amy Ming-Fang Yen
2. Chen-Yang Hsu
3. Kuen Cheh Yang
 
Topic:Biological and Environmental Statistics




Organizer:Shiow-Lan Gau
Chair:Jeng-Tung Chiang
1. Ming-Yung Lee
2. Yu-Chung Wei
3. Hung-Yu Pan

 
II-6
R260206
II-7
R260207
II-8
R260301
II-9
R260311
II-10
R260312
II-11
R260313
Topic:Medical Statistics


Organizer:Yi-Kuan Tseng
Chair:Yi-Kuan Tseng
1. Yi-Ting Hwang
2. Yu-Jen Cheng
3. Wen Chi-Chung
 
Topic:Longitudinal Data Analysis

Organizer:Tsung-Shan Tsou
Chair:Tsung-Shan Tsou
1. Miao-Yu Tsai
2. Chung Wei Shen
3. Li-Chu Chien
 
Topic:Statistical Method


Organizer:Meihui Guo
Chair:Meihui Guo
1. Yi-Fu Wang
2. Tzu-Chang Forrest Cheng
3. Hsiang-Ling Hsu
 
Topic:Official Statistics-3


Organizer:CSAT
Chair:Chih-Chiang Chang
1. Kun-Ling Miao
2. Hsiao-Fang Lin
3. Su-Mei Liu
4. Chih-Ming Hsu
 
Topic:Official Statistics-4


Organizer:CSAT
Chair:Yun-Yun Chang
1. Tai-Chun Liu
2. Hsiang-Chieh Chen
3. I-Hsin Yeh
4. Wei-Lung Wang
 
Topic:Applied Probability


Organizer:May-Ru Chen
Chair:May-Ru Chen
1. Chien-Hao Huang
2. Shou-Jen Hsiao
3. May-Ru Chen

 
16:15~16:30
Break
Session
Place
Conference (III)
16:30~17:45
III-1
R260105
III-2
R260106
III-3
R260201
III-4(English)
R260202
III-5
R260205
III-6
R260206
Topic:Derivatives Pricing & Quantitative Trading Strategies

Organizer:
Chair:Mi-Hsiu Chiang
1. Pao-Peng Hsu
2. Hsin-Yu Chiu
3. Ping-Cheng Lo
 
 
 
Topic:Machine Learning: Classification and Its Applications



Organizer:Yuan-Chin Ivan Chang
Chair:Yuan-Chin Ivan Chang
1. Ray-Bing Chen
2. Shu-Hui Lin
3. Charlotte Wang
 
Topic:Biostatistics





Organizer:Yu-Fen Huang
Chair:Yu-Fen Huang
1. Su-Yun Huang
2. Pei-Sheng Lin
3. Jin-Jian Hsieh
 
Topic:Biostatistics Non-inferiority Trials




Organizer:Miin-Jye Wen
Chair:Miin-Jye Wen
1. Cheung Siu Hung
2. Li-Ching Huang
3. Junjiang Zhong
 
Topic:Biostatistics





Organizer:Chyong-Mei Chen
Chair:Chyong-Mei Chen
1. Yi-Hau Chen
2. Chyong-Mei Chen
3. Pei-Fang Su
 
Topic:Applied Statistics

 



Organizer:Yi-Ting Hwang
Chair:Yi-Ting Hwang
1. Chia-Hui Huang
2. Yi-Kuan Tseng
3. Nan-Cheng Su
 
III-7
R260207
III-8
R260210
III-9(English)
R260301
III-10
(Contributed)
R260311
III-11
(Contributed)
R260312
III-12
R260313
Topic:Applied Statistics




Organizer:Ting-Li Chen
Chair:Ting-Li Chen

1. Hung Hung
2. Chung Chang
3. Pengwen Chen
 
Topic:Quality and Reliability


Organizer:Su-Fen Yang
Chair:Hsiuying Wang

1. Sheng-Tsaing Tseng
2. Longcheen Huwang
3. Yi-Kuei Lin

 
Topic:Time Series and Econometrics




Organizer:Henghsiu Tsai
Chair:Henghsiu Tsai

1. Cathy W. S. Chen
2. Yin-Feng Gau
3. Cindy Shin-Huei Wang

 
Topic:Applied Statistics




Organizer:Hsueh, Huey-Min
Chair:Yu-Ting Cheng

1. Ching-Chun Huang
2. Yu-Yen Ku
3. Jen-Jen Lin
4. Jen-Jen Lin
 
Topic:Biostatistics




Organizer:Hsueh, Huey-Min
Chair:Elizabeth,Pei-Ting Chou

1. Wei Lee
2. Zhisheng He
3. Chia-Ru Chung
 
Topic:DEDA - Digital Economy & Decision Analytics



Organizer:Wolfgang Karl Härdle
Chair:Wolfgang Karl Härdle
1. Michael Fan
2. Cathy Yi-Hsuan Chen
3. Han-Hsing Hank Lee
 
18:00~20:00
Dinner Party

    
     
Time
2016/12/10(Saturday)
08:30~09:00
Registration (Courtyard, 1F of Commerce Building)
09:00~10:15
Plenary Speech
(International Conference Room, 1F of Commerce Building, National Chengchi University)
Speaker: George Michailidis
Chair: Ching-Shui Cheng
10:15~10:45
Break (Courtyard, 1F of Commerce Building)
Session
Place
Conference () & Statistics Workshop
10:45~12:00
W-1
R260210
IV-1(English)
R260101
IV-2
R260102
IV-3
R260105
IV-4
R260106
IV-5
R260201
Workshop in Statistical Agreement Assessment-1

Organizer:Cheng, Tsung-Chi
Chair:Chao-Ping Ting
Speaker:Lawrence I Lin
TopicQuality and Reliability



Organizer:Su-Fen Yang
Chair
Su-Fen Yang

1. Fah Fatt Gan
2. Watalu Yamamoto
3. Zhisheng Ye
TopicSharing Economy & Social Wellfare


Organizer:Tser-Yieth Chen
Chair
Tser-Yieth Chen
1. Yu-Peng Wang
2. Shih-Heng Pao
3. Mei-Ching Chiu
TopicApplication in Network Analysis


Organizer:Thomas Jiang
ChairThomas Jiang
1. Thijs Velema
2. Yuan-Lung Lin
3. Kun-Lin Kuo
TopicSpatial Data Analysis



Organizer:Hsin-Cheng Huang
ChairHsin-Cheng Huang
1. Ya-Mei Chang
2. Wen-Ting Wang
3. Hsin-Cheng Huang
TopicTheory S Applications in Risk Management


Organizer:Hong-Chih Huang
ChairHong-Chih Huang
1. Yung-Tsung Lee
2. Shang-Yin Yang
3. I-Chien Liu
IV-6(English)
R260202
IV-7
R260205
IV-8
R260206
IV-9
R260207
IV-10
R260311
IV-11
R260312
TopicSparse Modeling

Organizer:Fumitake Sakaori
ChairFumitake Sakaori
1. Fumitake Sakaori
2. Heewon Park
3. Hidetoshi Matsui
4. Shuichi Kawano
TopicEconometrics Theory and Methods

Organizer:Shu-Hui Yu
ChairShu-Hui Yu

1. Yu-Chin Hsu
2. Chu-An Liu
3. Ching-Kang In
TopicFinancial Statistics

Organizer:Shih-Feng Huang
ChairShih-Feng Huang
1. Ju-Fang Yen
2. Li-Hsien Sun
3. Nan-Jung Hsu
TopicApplied Statistics

Organizer:Chien-Tai Lin
ChairChien-Tai Lin
1. Chien-Tai Lin
2. Shu-Yi Lei
3. Man-Jen Hsu
TopicApplied Statistics

Organizer:Hsueh, Huey-Min
Chair
Wen-Chi Tsai
1. Chun-Lung Su
2. Ken-Ning Hsu
3. Cheng-Hsuan Li
TopicApplied Statistics

Organizer:Shuo-Jye Wu
ChairShuo-Jye Wu
1. Yi-Ju Chen
2. Yu-Wen Wen
 
12:00~13:15
Lunch Time
(R260101、R260102、R260105、R260106, 1F of Commerce Building)
Session
Place
Conference (V) & Statistics Workshop
13:15~14:30
W-2
R260210
 
S-3(English)
R260205
 
V-1
R260101
V-2
R260102
V-3
R260105
V-4
R260106
Workshop in Statistical Agreement Assessment-2

Organizer:Cheng, Tsung-Chi
Chair:Chao-Ping Ting
Speaker:Lawrence I Lin
Special Topic




Organizer:Su-Fen Yang
Chair:Yue, Ching-Syang Jack
Speaker:
Barry Arnold
 
Topic:Design of Experiment



Organizer:Mong-na Lo
Chair:Liang-Ching Lin
1. Shih-Hao Huang
2. Ming-Chung Chang
3. Chi-Hsiang Chu
Topic:Applied Statistics



Organizer:Tzong-Ru Tsai
Chair:Tzong-Ru Tsai
1. Tzong-Ru Tsai
2. Neng-Fang Tseng
3. Chih-Ching Yang
 
Topic:Topics in Medical Statistics and Applications

Organizer:Shu-Hui Chang
ChairShu-Hui Chang
1. Pan,Shin-Liang
2. Su,Deng-Huang
3. Guo, Chao-Yu
 
Topic:Biostatistics



Organizer:Li-Shya Chen
ChairHui-Wen Lin
1. Wan-Yu Lin
2. Hui-Wen Lin
3. I-Shiang Tzeng
V-5
R260201
V-6
R260202
V-7
R260206
V-8
R260207
V-9
(Contributed)
R260311
V-10
(Contributed)
R260312 
TopicApplied Statistics

Organizer:Li-Shya Chen
Chair:Tsai-Yu Lin
1. Yu-Hsiang Cheng
2. Tai-Chi Wang
3. Tsai-Yu Lin
Topic:Applied Statistics

Organizer:Li-Shya Chen
Chair:Tian-Tzer Jeng
1. Hung-Yi Lu
2. Shou-Jen Lai
3. Hsihchia Hsieh
Topic:Applied Statistics

Organizer:Chi Lo
Chair:Chi Lo

1. Chi Lo
2. Yen-Luan Chen
3. Chin-Chih Chang
4. Chung-Hsuan Huang
Topic:Financial Engineering

Organizer:Shih-Kuei Lin
Chair:Shih-Kuei Lin
1. Ting-Pin Wu
2. Shih-Kuei Lin
3. Hsiao-Wei Ho
Topic:Applied Statistics

Organizer:Hsueh, Huey-Min
Chair:Li-Shya Chen
1. Ching-Wen Tung
2. Ching-Wen Tung
3. An-Ting Jhuang
4. Jung-Sheng Lu
TopicApplied Statistics

Organizer:Hsueh, Huey-Min
Chair
Hsun-chih“Sean”Kuo
1. Wei-Chieh Lu
2. Ya-Hsuan Huang
3. Ming-Hsun Li